Mozzarella Pesto Pull A Parts

I wanted a quick and easy recipe as a side dish or appetizer for 2 different pot lucks I recently had. I am happy to say I found the basic recipe on Pinterest and I added just a little extra of my own and here you go! 😉Take a peak and try the recipe for... Continue Reading →

A Stylish Affair III

Just 1 week away till our our 3rd Annual, “A Stylish Affair“ Fashion Event and we couldn’t be more excited! This year we are taking it to the next level with the theme, ”Lets Talk Fashion, Lets Talk Purpose.” In addition, we can’t wait to share the “3 in 1 Experience,” and how to maximize... Continue Reading →

Meatless Baked Mostaccioli

So there I was just thinking of something different to cook for dinner for my household the other night that would be appreciated by 3 picky eaters. Then God dropped it in my spirit to try a meatless Bake Ziti! Well, that changed slightly when I picked up the wrong noodles called Mostaccioli (I am... Continue Reading →

Trend Alert: Fringe Earrings

I don't know if you have noticed, but fringe earrings are EVERYWHERE! They are one of the hottest trends of the season and lucky for you, anyone can pull them off! There are so many fun styles and colors that you will literally feel the need to have more than just one pair. I'm really... Continue Reading →

Kate Spade

Nearly 5 years ago, I created a section of my blog called “Designer Tuesday” and I highlighted designers providing quick and interesting facts about their life. Kate Spade was one of the first featured and I felt it fitting to reblog this post.

image

*Birth Name: Katherine Noel Brosnahan

*Born in Kansas City, MI on December 24, 1962

*Co-founded Kate Spade New York in 1993 with her husband along with partners Pamela Bell and Elyce Arona

*Originally began her collection with the classic nylon bag inspired for the “modern city woman on the go”

*In 1993 created a men’s line called Jake Spade

*Obtained her first store in Soho, New York City in 1996

*In 1999 the company was sold to Neiman Marcus then sold again in 2007 to Liz Claiborne Inc, known today as Fifth & Pacific Companies

*In 2007 Kate and partners cashed out their line to Craig Levitt (CEO) and Deborah Lloyd (President and Creative Director)

*In 2008 brand expanded into a lifestyle that incorporated shoes, accessories, beauty, stationary, bedding and more

*Spring 2013 Kate Spade Saturday, (little sister to the Kate Spade line), made its debut in Tokyo, Japan…

View original post 85 more words

Classic

The hubby and I went to a friend's wedding in Charlotte, NC this past weekend and of course we were dressed to impress! I actually went with an oldie, but goodie that I had in the back of the closet. I may not be as small as I was when I originally bought the dress,... Continue Reading →

Wakanda Style

My friend decided to throw her twin boys a birthday party and not just any, but Wakanda style! Mostly everyone were dressed in custom made tee shirts featuring Black Panther while she and I wore African printed skirts (both from Amazon). Because there are virtually no party anything Black Panther supplies she had to improvise... Continue Reading →

1 Dress, 2 Events

Here are photos from 2 events from a few weeks ago that I was having trouble loading to the blog. The first is from a dinner I went to hosted by our church during Valentines weekend. We had an incredible time filled with awesome food, music and people. I am proud of this look because... Continue Reading →

Comfy Chíc

I love this little ensemble I threw together while playing in my closet the other day! If you don't know, I'm all about maximizing every piece in my wardrobe. I have worn the collar shirt many times, as it is a stable piece to have in general. The pants however, are one that I don't... Continue Reading →

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑