Zac Posen

Zac Posen Spring 2013 RTW

*Birth Name: Zachary E. Posen

*Born in 1980 in New York City, New York

*As a boy, he always loved fashion and often designed clothes for dolls

*While still in high school, interned for Nichol Miller at the age of 16 years old

*At the age of 18 years old attended the prestigious Central Saint Martin’s College of Art and Design
-There he created a gown made of leather strips, which later was acquired by the Victoria and Albert Museum

*His initial “big break” came in 2000 when model Naomi Campbell wore one of his gowns while he was still a student

*In 2002 at the age of 21, launched his first label, which held mixed reviews

*In 2004 Sean Combs(also known as “P. Diddy,” “Diddy” and “Puff Daddy”), became an investor

*During the recession in 2008, Posen sales dropped in the double digits.
-He decided to create a more affordable line, Z Spoke and began designing for Target

*In January 2013 made his debut as one of the season 11 judges for Project Runway, replacing Michael Kors

Fun Fact:
*After graduating college, his parents gave him a $15 per day allowance in which he used to create his own workshop from home
*Grew up with Claire Danes and the daughters of artist Julian Schnabel as his neighbors
*Ashley Olsen was his intern in 2005
*Posen is Danish for “The Bag”
http://www.biography.com; glamour.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s