Are You Closet Ready?

You may not be able to tell, but Spring is vastly approaching and that means it's almost time to start getting "closet ready." What does being "closet ready" mean? Well it's a process, but at the end of the day it all leads back to having a game plan and sticking to it! Let's face... Continue Reading →

Advertisements

Spotlight Tuesday-Coco Chanel

*Birth Name: Gabrielle Bonheur Chanel *Born August 19, 1883 in Saumur, France *Lived in an orphanage for 6 years after her mother died when she was 12 and her father couldn't provide for her *While at the orphanage,  Chanel learned how to sew from a group of Nuns, which later helped to get her first... Continue Reading →

So Ready for Spring!

I don't know about you, but I do NOT like the cold! Although I was born in the "windy city," I guess I didn't live there long enough to adapt to the cold weather! I bet you I'm the only one you know who runs a heater all year round! ­čśë Cardigan Sweater, Camisole and... Continue Reading →

Not Another Print!!!

A girl can never have enough animal print! I own at least three animal print skirts, a legging, a cardi, and a pull over sweater...for the moment! Just think, it wasn't too long ago that you wouldn't catch me in the style, my how the times have changed! Birthday time is almost here and I'm... Continue Reading →

Celeb Pick of the Week- Lupita Nyong’o

There were so many well dressed celebrities this past week with most of them coming from the Screen Actors Guild Awards.  I tried to spotlight a few different celebrities in my "best and worst dressed" feature from the show however,  I can't deny the fact that Lupita looked stunning and was at the top of... Continue Reading →

Spotlight Tuesday- Lisa Nicole Cloud

This week I wanted to feature an up and coming fashion designer who is not only beautiful and talented, ┬ábut she is a prominent leader and ┬ápersonal business partner and friend to my husband and I.┬á┬á Lisa Nicole Cloud is the CEO and designer of the Lisa Nicole Collection. Originally from Maryland and now Atlanta... Continue Reading →

Something Old, Something New

Now this is a piece you won't see me wearing often. Why....because she is special and I knew it from the moment I saw her. Once she went on sale...well you know the rest! The Jackie O' inspired wool coat is what I call "my piece of the '60's". Mock Neck Top, Pleated Wide Leg... Continue Reading →

Learn to Love

In life you meet a lot of people. Some stick around for a lifetime and others don't. At the end of the day your always faced with the question, was it me or was it them? If you know without a shadow of a doubt that you gave your all unselfishly and willingly in the... Continue Reading →

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑