Designer Tuesday-Donna Karan

Donna Karan

Birth Name: Donna Ivy Faske

Born: October 2, 1948 in Fort Hills, New York

*Mother was a showroom model, her father was a suit designer (died when she was 3 yrs.) and her step father was in the fashion business

*Attended the Parsons School of Design in New York City

* Interned for Anne Klein and became an associate designer within 2 years

*In 1973 Donna Faske married boutique owner Mark Karan and had a daughter

*In 1974 took on head designer of Klein company when Anne Klein died

*In 1984, the owner of Anne Klein firm encourages Karan to start her own company investing $3 million in Donna Karan New York and providing a 50 percent stake

*By 1985 with the help of her second husband, Karan debuted her first modern designer collection, “Seven Easy Pieces”
-Includes a body suit, wrap skirt, a chiffon blouse, a long jacket, leggings, blazer, and dresses for an interchangeable used for day or night

*In 1988 created a more affordable and younger fashion line, Donna Karan New York (DKNY)

*In 1990 introduced DKNY men’s line

*In 1994 opened her first flagship store in London and an outlet store in New York two years later

*Resigns by 1997 as CEO, but remains chairman and designer and beauty division sold to Esteè Lauder

*In 2001, Karan sold her company to a French conglomerate, LVMH (Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton) for nearly $650 million, but would continue to design for brand
-Included apparel, shoes, jewlery, perfume and home goods

*In 2003, Karan was the first American designer to receive Fashion Group International’s “Superstar Award.”

*In 2004 she received the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Council of Fashion Designers of America

*As of October 2006, Mark Weber is CEO of Donna Karan International.

*In 2012 DKNY opens up 48 new stores worldwide

Fun Fact:

*At the age of 14, Karen began making and selling her own clothes and at one point left school to work at a boutique

*Average networth is over $400 million

http://www.biography.com; http://www.vogue.com; Image courtesy of The Donna Karan Company

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s