Designer Tuesday-Gianni Versace

image

Birth Name: Gianni Maria Versace

Born: December 2, 1946 in Reggio di Calabria, Italy of Italian descent

*Mother owned a dress shop, which Versace worked at after graduating high school

*In 1972 moved to Milan at 25 yrs. and became a freelance designer for Italian labels Genny, Callaghan & and Complice

*In 1978 launched his first women’s line under his own company called Gianni Versace SpA
-enlisted his older brother, Santo as Co -Chief Executive Officer and youger sister Donatella as Vice President

*Becomes known for his artistic use of metal mesh, plastic, aluminum, rubber in his lines

*By 1985, Versace receives the Silver Mask Award for his contribution to theatre

*First Couture collection opens in Paris in 1989

*In 1992 designs stage costumes for Elton John’s world tour and album cover

*Model Elizabeth Hurley becomes famous after wearing a black dress held together by gold safety pins by Versace to a movie premier in 1994

*Versace killed in 1997 by a gunman outside his Miami, FL home
-Donatella becomes Chief Designer and Santo becomes CEO

*In 2000 Versace 6 star resort on Australian Gold Coast opens (a second in Dubai would follow)

*Donatella receives Bambi for Fashion Award in 2004

*She becomes the face for the Breast Health Institute Int’l advertising campaign to promote breast health and cancer prevention

*In 2006 Versace brand begins interior designing for private jets and helicopters

*In 2007 both Gianni and Donatella are awarded the Rodeo Dr. Walk of Style Award for contributions to fashion & entertainment by the city of Beverly Hills and Rodeo Dr. Committee

*Today Versace CEO is Giangiacomo Ferraris and the brand has a networth of nearly $800 million
– The brand houses clothes for men and women, shoes, accessories, handbags, fragrance and home decor and tableware

Did You Know?

*Versace designed for the production of Bejart’s Chaka Zulu in 1989

*Donatella daughter, Allegra owns 50% of company given to her by uncle in his will

*Donatella has her own line within the company called Versus, given to her by Gianni Versace in 1989

*In regards to using the Medusa logo, Versace thought that “whoever falls in love with the Medusa can’t flee from her.”

http://www.biography.com/versace.com/ Getty Image

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s