Designer Tuesday- Jimmy Choo

image

Birth Name: Jimmy Choo Yeang Keat

Born: November 15, 1948 in George Town, Penang, Malaysia of Asian descent

*Made his first shoe at the age of 11 years old with the help of his father

* Graduated from Cordwainers Technical College in Hackney (now part of the London College of Fashion) in 1983

*Worked at a restaurant and shoe store cleaning to support himself through school

*After finishing school in 1986, Choo opened his first shoe store

*By 1988 Choo started to receive recognition for his designs and was featured in an 8 page spread of Vogue.

*In 1996 he co-founded Jimmy Choo Ltd with British Vogue magazine accessories editor Tamara Mellon

*In April 2001, Choo sold his 50% stake in the company for £10 million and decided to concentrate on his couture line
-Mellon oversees the “Ready to Wear” that includes accessories and handbags

*Merchandise can be found in over 150 outlets and 32 countries

Did You Know?
*Choo’s last name was incorrectly spelled on his birth certificate and instead of “Chow” he received the name “Choo”

* He is working on a shoemaking institute in Malaysia

*He lives in London and has a son and daughter

*Received recognition from Princess Diana of Wales in 1990 that helped further boosted his image

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s