Kate Spade

Nearly 5 years ago, I created a section of my blog called “Designer Tuesday” and I highlighted designers providing quick and interesting facts about their life. Kate Spade was one of the first featured and I felt it fitting to reblog this post.

image

*Birth Name: Katherine Noel Brosnahan

*Born in Kansas City, MI on December 24, 1962

*Co-founded Kate Spade New York in 1993 with her husband along with partners Pamela Bell and Elyce Arona

*Originally began her collection with the classic nylon bag inspired for the “modern city woman on the go”

*In 1993 created a men’s line called Jake Spade

*Obtained her first store in Soho, New York City in 1996

*In 1999 the company was sold to Neiman Marcus then sold again in 2007 to Liz Claiborne Inc, known today as Fifth & Pacific Companies

*In 2007 Kate and partners cashed out their line to Craig Levitt (CEO) and Deborah Lloyd (President and Creative Director)

*In 2008 brand expanded into a lifestyle that incorporated shoes, accessories, beauty, stationary, bedding and more

*Spring 2013 Kate Spade Saturday, (little sister to the Kate Spade line), made its debut in Tokyo, Japan…

View original post 85 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: