Shrimp & Rice Stir Fry Cabbage Rolls

Since inquiring minds waned to know lol, here is the recipe! 1 head of cabbage 1 large carrot (shredded is another alternative) Jasmin rice 1-1/2cups 2 egg Bag of Shrimp (medium sized peeled and deveined, I used a little more than half of a 12 oz bag) Onion powder Ginger powder Garlic powder Parsley Salt... Continue Reading →

Kate Spade

Nearly 5 years ago, I created a section of my blog called “Designer Tuesday” and I highlighted designers providing quick and interesting facts about their life. Kate Spade was one of the first featured and I felt it fitting to reblog this post.

image

*Birth Name: Katherine Noel Brosnahan

*Born in Kansas City, MI on December 24, 1962

*Co-founded Kate Spade New York in 1993 with her husband along with partners Pamela Bell and Elyce Arona

*Originally began her collection with the classic nylon bag inspired for the “modern city woman on the go”

*In 1993 created a men’s line called Jake Spade

*Obtained her first store in Soho, New York City in 1996

*In 1999 the company was sold to Neiman Marcus then sold again in 2007 to Liz Claiborne Inc, known today as Fifth & Pacific Companies

*In 2007 Kate and partners cashed out their line to Craig Levitt (CEO) and Deborah Lloyd (President and Creative Director)

*In 2008 brand expanded into a lifestyle that incorporated shoes, accessories, beauty, stationary, bedding and more

*Spring 2013 Kate Spade Saturday, (little sister to the Kate Spade line), made its debut in Tokyo, Japan…

View original post 85 more words

Comfy Chíc

I love this little ensemble I threw together while playing in my closet the other day! If you don't know, I'm all about maximizing every piece in my wardrobe. I have worn the collar shirt many times, as it is a stable piece to have in general. The pants however, are one that I don't... Continue Reading →

Brownin

This is what happens when you take pictures for your blog nearly a month ago and you still don't know if you should post. I guess this was mainly because of the lighting. I prefer to take pictures outside in natural light, however the way my family is set up, that isn't always feasible! 😂... Continue Reading →

Is it Fall Yet?

I don't know about you, but for me, there were several days in the past few weeks in which felt like Fall like temperatures.  Even though Fall doesn't officially kick off until September 22nd, it's not too early to begin transitioning your pieces (especially if you are someone like me who is always cold 😉).... Continue Reading →

Mother’s Day

I had an awesome Mother's Day surprising my mom at church on Sunday. It was great because it had been a while since I had actually been with my mom on this day so it was very special for me too! Also the weather was just right in Woodbridge, about 80 degrees (remember I'm cold... Continue Reading →

The Nakedness of S.T.Y.L.E Continued

True Style is: S-Satisfaction T-Tolerance Y- You L-Learning E-Excellence "You says “I treat myself with respect. I watch what I put in my body. It is a temple that should be valued. I watch who I connect myself to.” You are royalty. Everything and everyone doesn’t deserve to be in your personal space.  It is... Continue Reading →

Warm, Cozy and Chíc

Who says that this Winter season you can't dress warm and still look good at the same time? This is why I love my oldie, but goody, snood! Lol. This poncho like sweater has been amazing over the years because it has not only kept me warm, but has also been a stylish fashion accessory... Continue Reading →

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑