Designer Tuesday-Mary Kate & Ashley Olsen

Birth Name: Mary Kate & Ashley Fuller Olson Born: June 13, 1986 in Sherman Oaks, CA and of Danish and Norwegian descent *Both began acting at the age of 9 months and shared the role of  "Michelle Tanner" in the TV show, Full House from 1987-1995 *1993 created production company with the help of Robert... Continue Reading →

Advertisements

Designer Tuesday-Victoria Beckham

Birth Name: Victoria Caroline Adams Born: April 17, 1974 in Harlow, United Kingdom *Mother was an insurance clerk and hairdresser *Father was in founded an electronics wholesale business *In 1980 watched Fame and wanted to pursue a musical career *In 1991 studied dance and modeling at Laine Theatre Arts in Epsom, Surrey *By the 1993... Continue Reading →

Designer Tuesday-Gianni Versace

Birth Name: Gianni Maria Versace Born: December 2, 1946 in Reggio di Calabria, Italy of Italian descent *Mother owned a dress shop, which Versace worked at after graduating high school *In 1972 moved to Milan at 25 yrs. and became a freelance designer for Italian labels Genny, Callaghan & and Complice *In 1978 launched his... Continue Reading →

Designer Tuesday-Phillip Lim

Birth Name: Phillip Lim Born: September 16, 1973 in Pheng Lim, Thailand; of Chinese descent *Parents came to Southern California after his birth to escape Combodia's civil war *Mother was a seamstress for a garment factory *In 1991 studied home economics at California State University and while working at Barney's *Interned for designer Katayone Adelis... Continue Reading →

Tommy Hilfiger

*Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Hilfiger *Born: March 25, 1951 in Elmira, NY of Irish, German and Swedish descent *Attended Elmira Free Academy High School - In his senior year he and a few friends each put in $125 to create a business selling jeans they remade *Choose to open up his first retail store called... Continue Reading →

Alexander McQueen

*Birth Name: Lee Alexander McQueen *Born March 17, 1969-February 11, 2010 in London,  United Kingdom *Left school at the age of 16 years old to work at made-to-order mens suit shop called Anderson & Sheppard *Later got a job working with theatrical custume designers Angels & Bermans where he got inspiration for his future design... Continue Reading →

SJP “Pop Up”

Extra extra read all about it! Sarah Jessica Parker has her own shoe line! On Friday, February 28th SJP made her debut as a designer in Manhattan, New York on West Broadway showcasing her signature looks of shoes, trench coats and clutches. The fashionista who is best known for her role as Carrie Bradshaw from... Continue Reading →

Emilio Pucci

Birth Name: Emilio Marchese di Barsento Pucci Born: November 20, 1914- November 29, 1992 in Naples,  Italy *Growing up, he came from a wealthy lineage *In 1932 attended the Winter Olympics apart of the Italian skiing team. *Graduated from the University of Florence with a doctorate in Political Science in 1937 *In 1947 Pucci got... Continue Reading →

Peter Pilotto for Target

Ok so I never was one to shop at Target for clothes. I worked at major retail store and was around clothes all day for 5 days a week or more, so I didn't really venture out to many other stores to shop (I'm sure you can tell). A few years ago a co-worker of... Continue Reading →

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑