Life Made Simple

Since the weather has been up and down recently, it has had me feeling like I needed two outfits in one day at times. It may be raining with a slight breeze one minute and the next, the sun is shinning and it is oh so hooooottttt! On this particular day, I chose to wear... Continue Reading →

How to Maximize Your Wardrobe

Yesterday's post gave you ways on "How Not to Maximize Your Wardrobe" and today I am giving you tips on HOW to! 1. Get ride of stuff that you don’t need! This can be very hard to do especially if you have emotional attachments. However, getting rid of unused clothes is needed and can also... Continue Reading →

How Not to Maximize Your Wardrobe

Just incase you missed it, I wanted to share some tips I gave at my "A Stylish Affair Event" on how to get the most out of your wardrobe. At times we often overload our closets with clothes that have no real value outside of the "value" of what it was marked at purchase. I... Continue Reading →

A Stylish Affair III-Recap

Wow, I still can't believe we did it!!! A Stylish Affair put another year in the books and I couldn't have done it without the support of my family and friends!!! We had such an amazing time and I can't wait for the next one! My guests learned tips to maximizing their wardrobe (details on... Continue Reading →

Mozzarella Pesto Pull A Parts

I wanted a quick and easy recipe as a side dish or appetizer for 2 different pot lucks I recently had. I am happy to say I found the basic recipe on Pinterest and I added just a little extra of my own and here you go! 😉Take a peak and try the recipe for... Continue Reading →

A Stylish Affair III

Just 1 week away till our our 3rd Annual, “A Stylish Affair“ Fashion Event and we couldn’t be more excited! This year we are taking it to the next level with the theme, ”Lets Talk Fashion, Lets Talk Purpose.” In addition, we can’t wait to share the “3 in 1 Experience,” and how to maximize... Continue Reading →

Meatless Baked Mostaccioli

So there I was just thinking of something different to cook for dinner for my household the other night that would be appreciated by 3 picky eaters. Then God dropped it in my spirit to try a meatless Bake Ziti! Well, that changed slightly when I picked up the wrong noodles called Mostaccioli (I am... Continue Reading →

Trend Alert: Fringe Earrings

I don't know if you have noticed, but fringe earrings are EVERYWHERE! They are one of the hottest trends of the season and lucky for you, anyone can pull them off! There are so many fun styles and colors that you will literally feel the need to have more than just one pair. I'm really... Continue Reading →

Kate Spade

Nearly 5 years ago, I created a section of my blog called “Designer Tuesday” and I highlighted designers providing quick and interesting facts about their life. Kate Spade was one of the first featured and I felt it fitting to reblog this post.

image

*Birth Name: Katherine Noel Brosnahan

*Born in Kansas City, MI on December 24, 1962

*Co-founded Kate Spade New York in 1993 with her husband along with partners Pamela Bell and Elyce Arona

*Originally began her collection with the classic nylon bag inspired for the “modern city woman on the go”

*In 1993 created a men’s line called Jake Spade

*Obtained her first store in Soho, New York City in 1996

*In 1999 the company was sold to Neiman Marcus then sold again in 2007 to Liz Claiborne Inc, known today as Fifth & Pacific Companies

*In 2007 Kate and partners cashed out their line to Craig Levitt (CEO) and Deborah Lloyd (President and Creative Director)

*In 2008 brand expanded into a lifestyle that incorporated shoes, accessories, beauty, stationary, bedding and more

*Spring 2013 Kate Spade Saturday, (little sister to the Kate Spade line), made its debut in Tokyo, Japan…

View original post 85 more words

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑